Indiana Driving While Suspended
[…] • DRIVING WHILE SUSPENDED INFRACTIONI.C. 9-24-19-1 says that when a person” operates a motor vehicle upon a highway while the person’s driving privilege, license, or permit is suspended or revoked commits a Class A infraction.” a DWS Infraction is when you are caught driving on a suspended license, and you DO NOT have a prior driving while suspended conviction/infraction in the past ten (10) years.

DRIVING WHILE SUSPENDED CRIMINAL MISDEMEANOR:

  • PRIOR WITHIN 10 YEARSI.C. 9-24-19-2 says that a person, “who: (1) knows that the person’s driving privilege, license, or permit is suspended or revoked; and (2) operates a motor vehicle upon a highway less than ten (10) years after the date on which the judgment was entered against the person for a prior Driving While Suspended” commits a Class A Misdemeanor.